Move It / Move Over Laws - Virginia Department of Transportation A Driving Too Slowly charge in Virginia under Va. Code 46.2-877 is a traffic infraction. 22400.
[…] ARTICLE 17B. Drivers must ascertain safety before switching lanes. Section 4511.22. For more information on demerit points in Virginia, click here. 770, 800; 2002, cc. However, many people are surprised to learn that driving too slowly can result in a traffic infraction in Virginia. DIESEL-POWERED MOTOR VEHICLE IDLING ACT. Copyright 20112013 Waldo Jaquith The laws governing this violation vary by jurisdiction; however, they generally follow a standard of "reasonable operation". The Michigan law dealing with impeding traffic tickets is MCL 257.676b and provides in pertinent part: "(1) Subject to subsection (2), a person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic upon a public street . . Traffic school can be used once annually to reduce overall point total, Two (2) suspensions based on points in two (2) years, Point accumulating offenses on driving record for five (5) years, Not required, but voluntary attendance will dismiss ticket and avoid being placed on driving record, 3