After the ten days (plus five for service by mail), you are free to ask the judge to include the specified amount in the default judgment. 435.). (See Jackson v. Bank of America (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 375, 387.). 828.) ), Know the procedures for seeking entry of default, especially what needs to be filed and when. Request to Entry Default Form (Judicial Council form. The Notice of Preservation of Right to Seek Punitive Damages against defendant must be served on the defaulting defendant. 829-830 [citations deleted]. A massive crater was gouged into the ground by the 33 Raptor engines. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. ), One of the most important factors to consider before seeking default is to make sure that you have drafted a well-written complaint. (Becker v. S.P.V. ), Getting a default is not just limited to situations where a defendant does not respond.