If you are stopped for driving under the influence and a test shows that you have an alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more (0.04 in a commercial vehicle requiring a commercial driver license), or if a blood alcohol or drug test result is not available, you will lose your driving privilege on the spot. On October 26, 2022, Sharma pleaded guilty before Supreme Court Justice, the Honorable Richard I. Horowitz, to the following charges: On April 27, 2023, Judge Horowitz ordered Sharmas license revoked and sentenced him to serve four to 12 years in prison. Jail Information Iowa Code section 321.279(2) states: The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop Please try again. In addition you will be required to complete alcohol or drug screening before you can obtain a restricted permit or reinstate your driving privilege. Travis earned his J.D. Failing to use appropriate signals; and/or.